City Council Subcommittees

​Subcommittee meetings are held in the assembly rooms on the first floor of Phoenix City Hall, 200 W. Washington St.  

Visit the Public Meeting notices web page for City Council Subcommittee meeting agendas.

All Subcommittee meetings are aired live on PHXTV and streamed live on phoenix.gov.

Downtown, Aviation, Economy and Innovation Subcommittee

Meets at 10 a.m. on the first Wednesday of the month
This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: development, uses, and events occurring within the City's downtown; development and operation of the city's airports; Sister Cities and programs associated with international trade and tourism; citywide redevelopment; innovation and entrepreneurship; and the Phoenix IDA.  

Members:
Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela, Chair
Councilman Michael Nowakowski
Councilwoman Laura Pastor 
Councilwoman Thelda Williams

Parks, Arts, Education, and Equality Subcommittee

Meets at 9:30 a.m. on the fourth Wednesday of the month
This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: parks; recreation; arts; culture; senior, family and youth programs; domestic violence; education, including early childhood learning and afterschool programs; and issues related to LGBT equality.

Members:
Councilwoman Laura Pastor, Chair
Councilman Sal DiCiccio
Councilman Michael Nowakowski
Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela

Public Safety and Veterans Subcommittee

Meets at 9 a.m. on the second Wednesday of the month 
This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: police; fire; veterans; courts; homeland security and domestic violence.

Members:
Councilman Michael Nowakowski, Chair
Vice Mayor Kate Gallego
Councilwoman Laura Pastor
Councilwoman Thelda Williams


Sustainability, Housing, Efficiency, and Neighborhoods Subcommittee

Meets at 10 a.m. on the third Tuesday of the month
This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: sustainability issues, including alternative energy and energy efficiency; air quality; neighborhoods; housing; homelessness; government and finance efficiency, including best practices; workforce development; and human trafficking.

Members:
Vice Mayor Kate Gallego, Chair
Councilwoman Debra Stark
Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela
Councilman Jim Waring


​Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee

Meets at 9 a.m. on the second Tuesday of the month 
This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: streets; transportation planning; public transit, light rail, walkability and bikeability, infrastructure planning; water; wastewater; and solid waste.

Members:
Councilwoman Thelda Williams, Chair
Vice Mayor Kate Gallego
Councilwoman Laura Pastor
Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela