Arts and Culture Commission

​​​​​​

Mission

The Phoenix Arts and Culture Commission champions the development, promotion and sustainability of Phoenix's vibrant cultural community.

To achieve its mission, the Phoenix Arts and Culture Commission advises the City Council on the allocation of resources to support artists and cultural institutions; promotes cultural programs and events; advocates for and educates the public on the value of the arts; and fosters public and private relationships to sustain these efforts.

Commissioners

The Phoenix Arts and Culture Commission is a diverse group of citizen volunteers appointed by the Mayor and City Council to advise on the development of arts and culture in Phoenix. The commission includes representatives from the cultural, business and education communities and the general public. The commission is supported by other citizens and arts professionals who serve on panels to review applications and make recommendations regarding grant awards and selection of artists for public art projects.

If you are interested in becoming an Arts and Culture Commissioner, please follow the link below for an online application form:

https://www.phoenix.gov/cityclerk/services/boardsandcommissions/apply


2018-2019 Commissioners


Teniqua Broughton
District 4
Commission Chair

Regina Nixon
District 1
Vice Chair, Committee: Advocacy

Cynthia Baiz
District 5
Committee: Public Art

Joseph Benesh
District 8

Hillary Foose
District 6
Committee: Advocacy

Danielle Foushee
District 4
Committee: Grants

Edward Jensen
District 4
Committee: Public Art and Grants

Rachel Johnson
District 7
Committee: Public Art (Chair)

Lin Ling Lee
District 3
Committee: Grants

Shannon McBride
District 5

Randy McDonald
District 4
Committee: Public Art

Ismael Morales
District 3
Committee: Advocacy

Patrick Murphy
District 2
Committee: Grants

Michael Oleskow
District 4
Committee: Public Art

Nancy Rink
District 3
Committee: Public Art

Mario Romero
District 4
Committee: Grants

Dana Campbell Saylor
District 6
Committee: Advocacy

Jack Schwimmer
District 4
Committee: Grants (Chair)

Barbara Shaw Snyder
District 3
Committee: Advocacy

Laura Stone
District 4
Committee: Grants

Jenny Strickland
District 8
Committee: Advocacy

Fred Ullrich
District 7
Committee: Public Art