Special Event Liquor (Series 15)

Do I need a Special Event Liquor License?

A license is required to deal in liquor in the state of Arizona. If your organization will purchase, store, serve, or provide liquor, you will be dealing in liquor and will need to be licensed.

Who can apply for a Special Event Liquor License?

  • A political party or campaign committee supporting a candidate for public office or a ballot measure.
  • An entity eligible for designation as a nonprofit entity under section 501(c) of the internal revenue code.

What are the responsibilities of a Special Event licensee?

Read all of the rules and regulations listed in the following statute/codes, including:

    How do I get started?

    General Information

    Application Forms
    To apply for a Special Event Liquor License that requires City approval, BOTH the City and DLLC application forms must be submitted directly to License Services.

    Enforcement


    Other Items You May Need

    From other City of Phoenix Departments:

    From other State or County Agencies: